Search




You are here:   Home » Privacy

E-Quine Insurance Services Privacy Policy Statement

E-Quine Insurance Services Privacy Policy Statement

At E-Quine Insurance Services Pty Ltd we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with our principles and also in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000) (Commonwealth). We are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) that govern collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

This Privacy Policy Statement tells you about our current policies and practices in relation to how we manage the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose, and how to contact us if you have any queries or complaints.


Collection & Use of Personal Information

When we source insurance quotes for you or arrange insurance on your behalf, we ask you for information we need to enable us to advise you on your insurance needs and management of your risks. We provide this information to insurers and intermediaries from whom we seek quotes (insurance and premium funding) so that they can decide whether to transact with you and on what terms. Insurers, certain of whom are based overseas, in turn may pass this information to their reinsurers. In most circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.

We endeavour to ensure that we handle your personal information securely and confidentially and will only use it when necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other related business transactions and activities, including insurance broking and risk management consulting. Personal information will enable us to better understand your requirements and preferences. Without this information we would not be able to properly provide you with our appropriate services, complete transactions, manage our relationship or communicate with you, including contacting you about products and services that may be of interest to you.

Should you utilise our services to assist with or negotiate an insurance claim on your behalf, we need to collect information about your claim. Sometimes we also need to collect information about you from others. We provide this information to your insurer or anyone your insurer has appointed to assist or consider your claim, including but not limited to loss adjusters, veterinary practitioners and reinsurers.

The personal information we collect, in most circumstances, is supplied when customers and clients register their details or provide feedback to us. Generally it includes your name, postal and email addresses, telephone and fax numbers. However, it may also include such information as your previous loss record, without which we or our network of selected intermediaries may not be able to provide you with the appropriate service, advice or product.

We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we obtain your prior consent.


Disclosure of Personal Information

E-Quine Insurance Services Pty Ltd will use your personal information for the purposes for which it is provided. To properly provide you with our expertise and services, we collect this type of information when you provide it to us, but we do not rent, sell or trade your personal information to others without your consent.

We disclose personal information to third parties for the specific purposes of providing our services to you, in sourcing insurance products for you and in the performance of our business. Typical third party recipients include underwriting agencies, brokers, intermediaries, insurers, reinsurers, loss adjusters, consultants and service providers, certain of whom may be based overseas.


Holding & Security of Personal Information


E-Quine Insurance Services Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely and to protect it from unauthorised access, misuse, loss, alteration and disclosure. The medium of storage may be in software on our database servers, in electronic form or hardcopy documents in client files. Personal information is destroyed or the identity removed when no longer required by us. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those with delegated authority and if authenticated with a valid network user identification and password.

While E-Quine Insurance Services Pty Ltd adopts reasonable measures to secure any information that you may transmit to us, you send it to us at your own risk.

Cookies


Cookies are pieces of information or small data files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via your web browser. The internet browser stores the message in a text file and the message is returned to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server that houses the website accessed. A cookie can only contain information that you personally supply.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

To the extent that we may use cookies, these are limited and designed to improve the functionality of our website, not to store your personal information.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Generally, most internet browsers accept cookies. By changing your browser settings you should be able to block cookies. If you choose to decline cookies you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the websites you visit.

Links & Third Party Websites

From time to time our website may include links to third party websites. Reference to these third party sites are for your convenience. Refer to the legal disclaimer – terms and conditions of use of our website.



Accessing & updating of personal information


E-Quine Insurance Services Pty Ltd is committed to maintaining accurate, timely and relevant information. Any requests to access or update your personal information, in line with the National Privacy Principles, should be submitted in writing to:

Human Resources
E-Quine Insurance Services Pty Ltd
P O Box 229
St Ives NSW 2075

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your insurance or premium funding needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes outlined above.

How to opt out of receiving product & marketing information

If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services or receive our newsletters and updates, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information in the course of our business, you can opt out by contacting us.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy and any of the services we provide. If you have any queries, concerns or complaints, please contact us.

How to contact us

If you wish to access your personal information, opt out, lodge a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or have any query relating to this Privacy Statement and our compliance, contact our Privacy Officer during normal business hours who will revert to you as soon as practically possible:

Telephone + 61 2 9988 4546

Fax + 61 2 9988 3849

Email: wayne@e-quine.com.au

We will always strive to resolve your matters as simply and promptly as possible, in the best interests of all parties.

Further Information & updates


From time to time our privacy policy and procedures will be reviewed. Any updates will be published on our website http://www.e-quine.com.au/.

Further information on the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) can be found by accessing the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web-site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

Latest News
7th Aug 2011
Aeronautical provides Lionel Cohen with first stakes success as a trainer

28th Jul 2011
Australian racehorse success around the globe

13th May 2011
Two from Two in South Africa for Patinack Farm graduates

More News

Become a subscriber now!
Request an insurance quote Request a premium funding quote Request a comparative quote Sign up